carpet and movement of the filter cloth with chain

Hot

Member
Russian
What does "carpet" mean in this case?

Does this sentence make any sence?

The sentence is written by italians in English. No punctuation marks.

carpet and movement of the filter cloth with chain
gear motor for the movement of the carpet
float system to control the carpet feeding
electronic device to control the feeling of the carpet
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It looks like a list of the functions of a machine, so it isn't a sentence and none of the elements are sentences. What is the source please?

    I would expect such a list to be written like this.

    - carpet and movement of the filter cloth with chain
    - gear motor for the movement of the carpet
    - float system to control the carpet feeding
    - electronic device to control the feeling of the carpet

    It sounds like a machine for making carpets with the usual meaning of carpet but maybe carpet isn't quite the right word. One would have to know Italian I suppose.

    Hermione
     

    Hot

    Member
    Russian
    Actually it's a description of a grinding machine, that's why I cannot understand the meaning of "carpet" in this context.
    I suppose it may be "surface of the filter".
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I wonder if someone's mistranslated the original Italian word as "carpet" which is the wrong English word to use in this context. If you can get hold of the original Italian version, you could ask about it in the Italian-English forum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top