carpet-bombing

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
The 'carpet-bombing' of cricket has meant that the men in blue are now the country's most recognizable faces, staring at you from every nook and corner of the land. One moment they are brand names selling you a cola, the very next they are warriors expected to vanquish all their rivals.

Please explain the highlighted words.
 
  • Carrie2

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Carpet-bombing literally means that bombs are dropped all over a certain area, e.g. if you carpet-bomb a district it means that no part of that district remains undamaged.

    I think in your example they mean that cricket and cricket players are ubiquitous, i.e. you find them/their pictures/their voices everywhere. I wonder what other people think...?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top