carpet cleaner

< Previous | Next >

shiningstar

Senior Member
turkish
Hi,
I think "Carpet cleaner" has two meanings if I'm correct. First it refers to carpet cleaner product (like a carpet washer machine or chemical cleaning products), and second to someone whose profession is carpet cleaning. But I couldn't figure out which one of these get used in the sentence below?

"get a carpet cleaner to do your carpets"

Does it mean "get someone whose profession is carpet cleaning to clean your carpets"?
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi SS. It could be either: a person or a machine.

    Person: Get a carpet cleaner ... and he will do your carpets.
    Machine: Get a carpet cleaner ... so that you can do your carpets.
     

    shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Thanks and sorry because there is a second part and I completely forgot to write it.
    "get a carpet cleaner to do your carpets. It's amazing what "they" can do."

    Now, can we refer to machines as "they"? Or should I understand the "carpet cleaner" as "human being" because of it?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It could still be either, shiningstar ....

    The broader context will tell you which it is:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top