Carried a black eye

Hotmale

Senior Member
Polish
Hello :)
Is "carried" the correct verb in my sentece?
"He walked into a steet sign and carried a black eye."

Thank you
 
  • clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    Hi

    I would say "He walked into a steet sign and gave himself a black eye."

    "Carry" = "to have" is usually used as in:

    "In some countries, murder carries the death penalty". or
    "Our cars carry a twelve-month guarantee."
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    Hello :)
    Is "carried" the correct verb in my sentece?
    "He walked into a steet sign and carried a black eye."

    Thank you

    I think "He walked into a street sign and got (himself) a black eye." is a nice one.

    If you wish to use the verb "sport", it's better to say "He walked into a street sign and started to sport a black eye"
     

    clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    I think "He walked into a street sign and got (himself) a black eye." is a nice one.

    If you wish to use the verb "sport", it's better to say "He walked into a street sign and started to sport a black eye"

    Hi

    I have never heard anyone say "started to sport a black eye" or "got (himself) a black eye." I stick by my original phrase "He walked into a steet sign and gave himself a black eye." and agree with The Scrivener that he is now "sporting" a black eye.

    Alternatively:-

    "He walked into a steet sign and he is now "sporting" a black eye."
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    Hi

    I have never heard anyone say "started to sport a black eye" or "got (himself) a black eye." I stick by my original phrase "He walked into a steet sign and gave himself a black eye." and agree with The Scrivener that he is now "sporting" a black eye.

    Alternatively:-

    "He walked into a steet sign and he is now "sporting" a black eye."


    How about this: "He walked into a street sign and he has been sporting a black eye ever since."

    I'm quite sure that I've heard of the first sentence spoken by AE speakers, but I can, of course, be mistaken, and I'm sure you must know better than I do. (no wonder hotmale didn't want to thank me, hehe...)

    Edit: Is "steet" the BE version of "street" ?
     

    clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    hi

    Ok- Sorry so I don't always proof read - Was in a hurry -no excuse!!

    I would probably say "stweet as I sometimes have trouble with "r" Freudian slip maybe!!!!!!

    Regards
     

    Hotmale

    Senior Member
    Polish
    How about this: "He walked into a street sign and he has been sporting a black eye ever since."

    I'm quite sure that I've heard of the first sentence spoken by AE speakers, but I can, of course, be mistaken, and I'm sure you must know better than I do. (no wonder hotmale didn't want to thank me, hehe...)

    Edit: Is "steet" the BE version of "street" ?


    I didn't thank you? I am sorry, I am such a rude :)

    Have a good Sunday :)
    Hotmale
     
    Top