carried around in other object attributes

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can you please eplain ' carried around'?

If the keys are all different, we can think of the dynamic set as being a set of key values. The object may contain satellite data, which are carried around in other object attributes but are otherwise unused by the set implementation.

Introduction to algorithms, cormen
 
  • taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Do you have a context sentence for "carry over"?
    My first reaction is that carry and carry over are not the same.
    Thank you so much USMeg. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
    I'm really sorry, by 'carry over' I meant 'carry around' in the first post.
     
    Last edited:

    USMeg

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    'Carry around' was a weird choice here. The sentence seems to me to be a rather awkward definition of satellite data.
    The object may have other object attributes (known as 'satellite data') that are unused by the set implementation.
    Carry and carry around are generally interchangeable.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    'Carry around' was a weird choice here. The sentence seems to me to be a rather awkward definition of satellite data.
    The object may have other object attributes (known as 'satellite data') that are unused by the set implementation.
    Carry and carry around are generally interchangeable.
    Great. Thank you so much. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top