carries significant weight

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,

The Government Performance Follow-up Agency has been successful in reducing the cycle time for a limited number of high priority projects. In large part the entity’s success, may be due to the fact that it is highly selective, choosing only the most high profile projects where the Prime Minister is prepared to engage, and where their informal authority carries significant weight. In discussions with officials, there was a clear understanding of the limitations the GPFA would face if tasked to intervene on every project. (This a press release concerning the governmental entities in Kuwait).

Can someone provide me please with the explanation of "informal authority carries significant weight"?

Thanks,
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The GPFA is an "informal authority," which likely means they have no enforcement power. But even so, their opinions care significant weight or importance. In other words, they're listened to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top