carry/ carrying

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
The verb "carry" has the meaning of "continuous" in itself. I mean when you carry something, it must be continuous and you cannot carry it in one second.
Now I want to know if we can use "carry" in the continuous form or not.
for example, do we have "I saw a man who was carrying a telescope" ?
or it must be "I saw a man who carried a telescope" ?
 
  • Albius

    Member
    Spanish (México)
    The verb "carry" could be used as carrying. Because you have the main action in the sentence when you say "I saw a man". The correct answer for this is: "I saw a man who was carrying a telescope" <-- Past progressive.
     

    Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    The who was is optional:

    :tick:I saw a man carrying a telescope.
    :tick:I saw a man who was carrying a telescope.
    :tick:I saw a man carrying a telescope. He carried it up a staircase.

    In the last example, I put the second sentence in past tense because it was a short defined period and now it's over. So it means, "I saw a man who was carrying a telescope when I first saw him. He carried it up a staircase. And that's where my story ends!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top