carrying a host

< Previous | Next >

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, guys.

This is from an article of 'Men's Health'. "How I ended a Toxic Relationship"

Places like Costco, Target, and Walmart are filling their shelves too,
carrying a host
of 100 percent organic foods ranging from salsa to whole wheat spaghetti.


Does 'carrying a host' mean 'making it one of the main items'?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English

    Does 'carrying a host' mean 'making it one of the main items'?
    No, not "one of the main items". These are big-box stores, mind you. 100% organic items aren't going to be main items.

    "host" is a noun. AB above has given a great "translation".
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Definition of host applying here (from the WR dictionary*): [ usually: ~ + of] a great number of persons or things

    Carrying (in a store): stocking; having for sale

    Therefore, carrying a host of 100 percent organic foods = having for sale a great number of 100 percent organic foods

    *You can access the WR dictionary yourself, just by entering a word in the search box at the top of the page.
     

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    The literal meaning of "host" is "army". By extension, it means "a multitude; a vast number"
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I'd still use AB's #2, assortment. I think it does the trick.

    To take it up a notch: a wide assortment

    I wouldn't opt for the "multitude". That's just me.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top