cart crib?

  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    AE uses the word 'crib' as BE would use 'cot' - to describe a baby's bed. Usually one with metal/wooden railings around it. I would imagine that a cart crib is what we would call a pram, something wheeled which a baby can lie down flat in and sleep - a bit more than a baby buggy.
     

    Nalou

    New Member
    Belgium: French/Dutch
    Thanks a lot for your reply.
    As a matter of fact, I'm translating a book and the story takes place in Ireland (Mayo). Some farmers use a cart crib as a mean to transport their sheep to a fair. Does it change something to the explanation you gave me?
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    "Cart crib" does not make sense in AE. What BE calls prams, we used to call baby buggies. We do not use these much anymore. We use convertible "strollers."

    Traditional prams are still found here, but rarely.
     

    Nalou

    New Member
    Belgium: French/Dutch
    Thanks for the picture, that's exactly what I was looking for. I have to find the right translation in French now! :confused:
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello, French-English forer@s.
    Here is a thread that has been answered in English-Only.

    Now, Nalou would like to find a French name for this kind of cart (see link in post #5).

    I hope you will be able to help with the French version:)
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Nalou said:
    Thanks for the picture, that's exactly what I was looking for. I have to find the right translation in French now! :confused:
    Bonjour Nalou!:)

    Pourrait-il s'agir d'une 'charrette'' comme celle-ci par exemple?
    Mais il doit y avoir un autre terme, ne t'en vas pas...
     

    Nalou

    New Member
    Belgium: French/Dutch
    Oui, c'est exactement ça, merci beaucoup. Mais j'hésite à employer le terme "charrette" parce qu'il semble assez imprécis par rapport à l'anglais "cart crib". Je vais essayer de trouver quelque chose, merci à vous! :D
     
    D'accord avec Agnès :) La photo de Panjandrum représente ce qui dans les années soixante était appelé un tombereau , que j'ai vu tracté par des boeufs .La dernière photo de Agnès serait plutôt ce que je nommerai une charette (il doit y avoir un banc à l'avant ?) . C'est la destination de l'engin qui détermine l'appellation , je pense / me semble-t'il .
    Pour le fumier :un tombereau .Pour aller à la ville ou transporter des produits finis :Charrette .
    René
     

    Nalou

    New Member
    Belgium: French/Dutch
    Pour répondre à ta question, Nopal, il faut que je t'explique le contexte: je traduis un livre qui a pour cadre l'Irlande des années 50. Une foire aux moutons est organisée à Ballinamore et certains fermiers emmènent leurs animaux dans des "cart crib". Alors serait-ce plutôt charette que tombereau dans ce cas-là?
    PS: merci beaucoup Agnès pour les photos!
     
    Bonjour Nalou
    Je pense qu'il s'agirait plutôt d'une charette , dans ce cas , le tombereau était à mon avis un genre de véhicule destiné à transporter du fumier ou du bois ou de la terre , du sable entre la ferme et les champs .Pour "descendre" à la ville on emmenait les animaux ou les marchandises dans une charrette ... plus propre .
    René
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top