carte / menu

< Previous | Next >

gold-digger

Senior Member
Bulgarian
Bojour à tous,

J'arrive pas à saisir la différence entre menu et carte quand il s'agit d'un restaurant:

par exemple "cartes et menus", "carte et vins".

Quelqu'un aurait une idée?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • kanoe

    Senior Member
    France, French
    if you order "à la carte" : you order separately starter, main course, dessert etc...and add up the price of each thing you order.
    If you order a "menu" : the price of the menu you chose is pre-determined for the whole meal, but you only have a restricted choice in each category (depending on wich "menu" you chose :basic, degustation etc...)


    Hence "carte" means 2 things :
    the object (booklet, paper) where every possible dish & menu is written down;
    AND
    the fact that you order separately starter, main course, dessert etc...and therefore the specific part of the booklet where all the dishes are presented (and not only the restricted choices of the menus)
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Le menu often signifies the fixed-price set menu, eg for 15 euros you'll get one of three starters, one of three main courses, choice of dessert or cheese.

    La carte is usually the actual list of food on offer, the thing you're holding in your hand. However I have also seen this called a menu.

    Ordering à la carte means (as in English) ordering freely off the menu, just the oysters and the profiteroles or whatever.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    AE menu is the actual booklet with all the choices (la carte)

    Interesting to note that un menu in AE is often called a prix-fixe meal--especially when there is a set price no matter which food choices you make (appetizer, entree, dessert). Otherwise we call it a three-course meal (four-course, five-course, etc.). But there prices will vary depending on the entree (plat principal) you choose.

    And to order items individually, we also say to order à la carte (from the menu)
     

    bostonguy

    Member
    USA English
    I wonder if you know if the same distinction is true in Québec. For example, I've seen restaurant websites in French where the navigation button reads "menu" where I would expect it to read "carte."

    Thanks.
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    Le menu often signifies the fixed-price set menu, eg for 15 euros you'll get one of three starters, one of three main courses, choice of dessert or cheese.

    La carte is usually the actual list of food on offer, the thing you're holding in your hand. However I have also seen this called a menu.

    Ordering à la carte means (as in English) ordering freely off the menu, just the oysters and the profiteroles or whatever.
    Ruk, my experience has on many occasions been different. For example, I recently asked for la carte, the waiter presented le menu,which was, as you say, the actual list of food available. Is there another rule of thumb?

    [...]Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    La différence est très substantielle:

    Une carte est une liste, généralement longue, de tous les plats préparés en cuisine et l'on peut commander ce que l'on veut

    Un menu est une liste de plats limité composée généralement d'un hors d'oeuvre, plat de résistance, salade, et dessert. Il peut y avoir deux ou troisplats au choix en hors d'oeuvre et plats principaux, ainsi qu'en desserts, mais c'est le choix maximum

    Pour votre info, les menus gastronomiques sont beaucoup plus étendus et proposent de nombreuses petites portions de plats différents. Ils sont proposés par les grands restaurants pour "gouter" un maximum de plats du Chef sans dépenser une fortune, mais là encore, on ne peut pas choisir comme avec une carte
     

    bobepine

    Senior Member
    Canada, English & French
    L'usage au Québec est très différent que ce que propose LARSAY: ce qu'il nomme carte, nous appelons menu, et ce qu'il nomme menu, j'aurais tendance à décrire comme une table d'hôte.

    Et tant qu'à sombrer dans la confusion, y a-t-il une différence au niveau du document complet de tous les plats entre la version qui mentionne les prix et celle qui n'en fait pas mention, comme dans les grands restos d'autrefois?
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    La différence est très substantielle:

    Une carte est une liste, généralement longue, de tous les plats préparés en cuisine et l'on peut commander ce que l'on veut

    Un menu est une liste de plats limité composée généralement d'un hors d'oeuvre, plat de résistance, salade, et dessert. Il peut y avoir deux ou troisplats au choix en hors d'oeuvre et plats principaux, ainsi qu'en desserts, mais c'est le choix maximum

    Pour votre info, les menus gastronomiques sont beaucoup plus étendus et proposent de nombreuses petites portions de plats différents. Ils sont proposés par les grands restaurants pour "gouter" un maximum de plats du Chef sans dépenser une fortune, mais là encore, on ne peut pas choisir comme avec une carte
    Merci, je comprends. But in the case I mentioned, and others, le menu the server brought me would fit your definition of une carte. You see why I am confused.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    If there is a menu on the wall (at a McDonald's, etc.), would you also use the word "carte" in French?
    Merci d'avance ! :)
     

    Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Normally yes. Actually, in French, the term "carte" refers to a certain level of gastronomy, maybe not very high, but definitely higher than the fast food level.
    It'd be a bit pedantic to use such term in fast food places.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Est-ce qu'on dirait vraiment dans un fast-food, je regarde la carte en parlant de l'affichage des produits et prix au-dessus du comptoir, je dirais plutôt 'menu', ou même 'tableau', car c'est assez grand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top