Cartoons the New Yorker both ridiculous and sublime, but I cannot understand the connotation

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

lilylynn

New Member
Chinese-mainland
To Whom May Concern,
I'm a new comer and an inquisitive girl.
My questions are as follows:
Cartoons from the June 6 & 13, 2016, Issue
here are the cartoons from the June 6&13 issue of the New Yorker
upload_2016-6-6_17-11-8.png

What is this guy playing? Why is he gonna hate himself? Just because he lose the game?
upload_2016-6-6_17-13-3.png

Well, this one really confuses me. These two turtoises are jeering at each other? Is there any connotation for "necks". What is this cartoon gonna tell us?
upload_2016-6-6_17-14-52.png

This one is quite baffling for me,too. Why is rapture capitalized? What does the whole picture and sentence mean?
upload_2016-6-6_17-16-10.png

I don't know why dressing up in sheep's clothing means sex. All I know is that it's only a disguise to cheat others, so is there any hidden meaning?
upload_2016-6-6_17-18-1.png

What is this cartoon aimed at?
upload_2016-6-6_17-18-57.png

What is Midday Crisis? Is this woman a paranoid?
upload_2016-6-6_17-20-20.png

Still,I'm at my wit's end to understand this cartoon. A sarcasm for sudoku? And why is the woman in black chained?
upload_2016-6-6_17-21-55.png

I cannot firgure out the chaos in this cartoon: outside there is a pitch battle, why the two bother themselves to hang out?
upload_2016-6-6_17-23-27.png

Well, what does AIDA mean? The others seem disturbed by the four.

Thank you very much if any of you can answer my question. I'm a Chinese who is now an English beginner. I'm fond of English and hope I can improve it and enjoy it.

Sincerely.
Lynn
 

Attachments

  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top