carve out vs. carve up

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
New products like their electronic water filter have helped Kenwood carve up a bigger share of the UK market.

I have deliberately made a mistake, since Longman Phrasal Verbs has this to say:

carve out sth • carve sth out
to succeed in achieving or obtaining something for yourself, especially with difficulty:
New products like their electronic water filter have helped Kenwood carve out a bigger share of the UK market.

Carve up, of course, doesn't share this particular meaning with carve out (according to Longman Phrasal Verbs).

But when you read the first sentence, was it immediately obvious to you that it should be 'carve out' instead (in other words, has 'carve out' carved out a niche distinct enough not to be confused with 'carve up')?

Thanks.
 
  • Top