case-proof

Obitus

New Member
Romania - Romanian
Hello.

Can somebody tell me what "case-proof" means.

For example, I'm looking at the following sentence and I don't understand it.

"This place is case-proof."
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    To case a building means to check it out in preparation for a robbery. The suffix "proof" means immune from, resistant to: waterproof, fireproof, etc. So I imagine in this case "caseproof" means that they can't case, i.e. examine it well for whatever reason.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup:

    The verb 'to case' is in the WR Dictionary: Slang. to examine carefully (a house, etc.) esp. in planning a crime:We cased the joint last night; we can get in, no problem.

    You should tell us the name of the movie. That's the source of the sentence - which we always ask for.
     

    Obitus

    New Member
    Romania - Romanian
    To case a building means to check it out in preparation for a robbery. The suffix "proof" means immune from, resistant to: waterproof, fireproof, etc. So I imagine in this case "caseproof" means that they can't case, i.e. examine it well for whatever reason.
    That makes sense.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top