Cases in Slavic languages

dihydrogen monoxide

Senior Member
Slovene, Serbo-Croat
In transformational grammar, when I draw a sentence tree is case in Slavic languages NP or PP. I would imagine that nominative,genitive,dative and accusative are NP and locative and instrumental are PP, since they include prepositions, except in BCS, where instrumental can be prepositionless.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    except in BCS, where instrumental can be prepositionless.
    The instrumental case can be prepositionless in many Slavic languages, if not all the Slavic languages where it exists. :confused: Compare Russian:
    Работать молотком - To work with a hammer
    Прийти ночью - To come at night
    Ехать поездом - To go by train
    The locative case used to have a prepositionless usage historically, but in most languages it's no longer the case (so Russian grammaticists call it simply "prepositional", especially not to mix it with the new marginal locative case, although the latter always comes with prepositions as well).

    Sadly, it has been quite a while since I studied the basics of transformational grammar.
     
    Top