cases

supernova

Member
Pluto, Plutonian
I really hope someone can translate these sentences for me, I just wanted to know some differences in cases, and also one negative form that I want to know about as well, I really appreciate it, if it's too long some part of it would be much appreciated, thank youuuuuuuu!

- Whose car is this?
- That's Nadia's car./ That's the car of Nadia (genitive)
- To whom Peter is teaching Russian?
- Peter is teaching Russian to Edward. (dative)
- I learn Russian with books, and I practice it by chatting, (instrumental case)
- with the student, over the chair, under the door, behind the scenes.
- I was at the university, thinking about the game (prepositional case)
- The book is very interesting,
- I read the book.
- she learns Russian with a book.
- I'm thinking about the book.
- the envelope is under the book
- he wrote on the book's cover.

- I'm not doing anything.
- I have nothing to do.
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    supernova said:
    I really hope someone can translate these sentences for me, I just wanted to know some differences in cases, and also one negative form that I want to know about as well.
    Here you go:

    - Whose car is this?
    Чья это машина?
    - That's Nadia's car./ That's the car of Nadia (genitive)
    Это Надина машина Это машина Нади.
    - To whom Peter is teaching Russian?
    Кого Питер учит русскому языку?
    - Peter is teaching Russian to Edward. (dative)
    Питер учит Эдварда(Akk.) русскому языку(DAT.)
    - I learn Russian with books, and I practice it by chatting, (instrumental case)
    Я учу русский по книжкам и практикуюсь с помощью бесед(talking)/ чатов(chatting on the Internet)
    - with the student, over the chair, under the door, behind the scenes.
    со студентом, над стулом, под дверью, за сценой/декорациями
    - I was at the university, thinking about the game (prepositional case)
    Я был в университете и думал об игре.
    - The book is very interesting,
    Книга очень интересная.
    - I read the book.
    Я читаю книгу.
    - she learns Russian with a book.
    Она учит русский по книгам.
    - I'm thinking about the book.
    Я думаю о книге.
    - the envelope is under the book
    Конверт (лежит) под книгой.
    - he wrote on the book's cover.
    Он написал на обложке книги...

    - I'm not doing anything.
    Я ничего не делаю.
    - I have nothing to do.
    Мне нечего делать.

    For the next time: do give it a try and translate it yourself first! You'll learn much more doing that and we'll be happy to help you when difficulties arise!
     

    cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Питер учит Эдварда(Akk.) русскому языку(Instr.)
    A little correction:

    Petr učit Edvarda (acc.) russkomu jazyku (dative).

    btw in Czech:
    Petr učí Edvarda (acc.) ruskému jazyku (dat.).
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    A little correction:

    Petr učit Edvarda (acc.) russkomu jazyku (dative).
    Thank you, I edited my post.

    She learns Russian with a book.
    Она учит русский по книгам.
    Maybe: Ona učitsja ... ?
    It is possible in another construction:
    Она учится русскому по книгам (по учебнику)
     

    supernova

    Member
    Pluto, Plutonian
    Oh thank you Cyanista a lot, that was very helpful, and yes you're right, I have to try making them myself, and hopefully you can correct me, thank you for your help Cyanista and cajzl.
     
    Top