cash bubble (poker)

< Previous | Next >

mademoiselleaarhus

Senior Member
Denmark
What's the word in French?

The cash bubble extended down to 648 places in the event, with respected names who finished in the money including ...
 
  • butch from waco

    Senior Member
    France // French
    My attempt:
    "La position de "bubble" est redescendue de 648 places durant l'évènement / le tournoi, avec des grands noms du poker qui ont fini dans les places payées / rénumérées."
     

    mademoiselleaarhus

    Senior Member
    Denmark
    I don't think I understand your suggestion..

    I've thought a lot about the meaning of the sentence and I think that "the money bubble" means "bulle d'argent" metaphorically speaking.

    And the 648 places in the event means that only the 648 best players are rewarded (the total number of players in the tournament : 4 648)
     

    anlorita

    Member
    france, french
    Hello again !
    my guess is that youy "cash bubble" is just the zone in ranking where you get money ...
    hope this will help !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top