casino

wdsbg

New Member
Bulgarian
Hello,
I would like to know how to say in other languages:
Poker
Casino
Gambling
Bet
OnlineCasino
OnlinePoker

In Bulgarian they are:
Poker - Покер
Casino - Казино
Gambling - Комар/Хазарт
Bet - Залагане
OnlineCasino - ОнлайнКазино
OnlinePoker - ОнлаинПокер

How to say them in your lang?
 
  • ukuca

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:
    Poker = Poker
    Casino = Gazino
    Gambling = Kumar
    Bet = Bahis, to bet = 1. bahis oynama, 1. Arttırmak
    OnlineCasino = Online Gazino or Internet Gazinosu
    OnlinePoker = Online Poker or Internette Poker
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Poker - poker (покер)
    Casino - kasino (касино)
    Gambling - kockanje (коцкање)
    Bet - opklada (опклада)

    I am not sure about OnlineCasino & OnlinePoker, probable "internet kasino" (интернет касино) and "internet poker" (интернет покер).
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Swedish:

    Poker = poker
    Casino = kasino
    Gambling = dobbel/hasardspel
    Bet = vad
    OnlineCasino = onlinekasino
    OnlinePoker = onlinepoker

    :) robbie
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Καζίνο» [kaˈzi.nɔ] (neut.).
    «Πόκερ» [ˈpɔ.ceɾ] (neut.).
    Gambling is «τζόγος» [ˈʣ͜ɔ.ɣɔs] (masc.) < Ven. zogo = It. gioco.
    Bet is «στοίχημα» [ˈsti.çi.ma] (neut.) < Byz. Gr. neut. noun «στοίχημα» stoí̯khēma --> arrangement in rows < Classical deverbative masc. noun «στοῖχος» stoî̯kʰŏs --> file/column of soldiers, choir members, ships, layer of building stones, row of trees, poles etc < Classical v. «στείχω» steí̯kʰō --> to march (in), rise, draw, go (PIE *stei̯gʰ- to stride cf Ltv. staiga, course, Alb. shteg, footpath, Lith. stigti, to lack, be absent, Proto-Germanic *stīganą > Ger. steigen, Dt. stijgen, Eng. sty).

    OnlineCasino/OnlinePoker are probably left untranslated, although I think «διαδικτυακός τζόγος» [ði.a.ðik.ti.aˈkɔs ˈʣ͜ɔ.ɣɔs] (both masc.) as a blanket term is often used --> internet gambling.

    «Διαδικτυακός, -κή, -κό» [ði.a.ðik.ti.aˈkɔs] (masc.), [ði.a.ðik.ti.aˈci] (fem.), [ði.a.ðik.ti.aˈkɔ] (neut.) is a MoGr adj. --> of, pertaining to the internet based on the MoGr calqued word for the internet, «διαδίκτυο» [ði.aˈðik.ti.ɔ] (neut.) < prefix «διά» [ðiˈa] + neut. «δίκτυο» [ˈðik.ti.ɔ].
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    French:

    Poker [pɔkɛʁ]
    Casino [kazino]
    Jeu/Jouer
    Pari/Parier
    Casino en ligne/sur Internet
    Poker en ligne/sur Internet
     
    Last edited:

    symposium

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    In Italian:
    Poker
    Casinò (stressed on the last syllable, as if it were a French word. Casino with the stress on the middle syllable in modern Italian means a brothel)
    Gioco d'azzardo
    Scommessa
    Online Casino (or Casinò online, or Casinò virtuale)
    Online Poker (or Poker online, or Poker virtuale)
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Member
    Welsh - Northern
    In Welsh:

    Pocer [POHkerr] n.m.
    Casino [kahSEENoh] n.m.
    Gamblo [GAMMbloh] verbal noun / Hapchwarae [hapXWARRaye] verbal noun. (X = German 'ach', Scottish 'loch', Spanish 'jota']
    Bet [bet] n.m.
    Casino ar-lein
    [kahSEENoh arr leyen] n.m.

    Pocer ar-lein [
    POHkerr
    arr leyen] n.m.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian


    Poker - Покер ['pɔkɛr]
    Casino - Казино [ka'zinɔ]
    Gambling - Коцкање ['kɔt͡skaɲɛ]; Комар ['kɔmar] is Turkism and archaic
    Bet - Oбложување [ɔbɫɔ'ʒuvaɲɛ]
    OnlineCasino - интернет/онлајн казино ['intɛrnɛt / 'ɔnɫajn ...]
    OnlinePoker - интернет/онлајн покер
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:

    Poker = pòquer ['pɔkəɾ]
    Casino = casino [kə'zinu]
    Gambling = joc (d'atzar, d'apostes)
    Bet = juguesca, aposta
    OnlineCasino = casino en línia
    OnlinePoker = pòquer en línia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top