cassé de grade

auerbacs

Senior Member
English - USA
Pour ce qui est de l’independence, je suis cassé de grade.

A Malian lieutenant says this after serving in the French army. He's talking with friends about the possibility of Mali's independence, a joy that he sees himself excluded from because of his collusion with the French. I believe that "casser de grade" probably has something to do with this feeling of exclusion, but I've never seen the construction. If anybody could explain it to me, I would be most grateful.

Thanks
 
  • blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Agree with Antipodean.
    I want to add that "cassé de grade" is very rare in metropolitan french (olf fashion). May be because the guy is malian.
    In the common life we use "dégradé".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top