cassero

sul serio

Senior Member
English
The context for this noun is: "La misurazione e' eseguita calcolando la superficie dei casseri a diretto contatto del getto". The whole paragraph concerns formwork for reconstruction of walls.
 
  • ectropion

    Senior Member
    càssero: gauge box, form, formwork, shuttering (Hoepli)

    Doing an image research on google for both cassero and its english equivalent, I think shuttering is the most suitable option (we are speaking of formwork, of course)
     
    Last edited:

    lu_ssy

    Member
    Italian
    Hi!
    I can't find the correspondant of "Cassero" in achitecture, when it means to be the main core of a medieval city, built and fortified.
     

    lightning223

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    "cassero" è la parte più elevata e fortificata di un castello, solitamente a forma di torrione = donjon/keep come giustamente indicato da Paul.
    Qualche volta indica l'intero castello = castle.
    Credo che invece lu_ssy intenda "citadel" = "cittadella".
    Qui (in fondo) si può trovare una spiegazione interessante: l'accesso della cittadella era fatto di solito per mezzo di una grande porta ricavata in un'opera, talvolta monumentale, e che si diceva mastio, o cassero (donjon).
    Buona giornata
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    l'accesso della cittadella era fatto di solito per mezzo di una grande porta ricavata in un'opera, talvolta monumentale, e che si diceva mastio, o cassero (donjon).

    Of all the definitiions suggested so far, this is the meaning I've most often seen "cassero" associated with in Italian. Therefore, I find "donjon" the best translation (so far) in English. Well, certainly the least misleading one...
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If talking about a castle I'd say 'keep', but if talking about a Medieval walled city I'd say 'donjon' (but that may be my French influencing me....) or 'citadel', as lightning suggests.:)
     
    Top