Cast down of God

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
As though he were plagued and cast down of God and punished.

Hi,

Cast down of God means what?
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Translating the Bible (Isaiah Iiii.3-6)
    From The Great Bible

    He is despised and abhorred of men. He is Such a man as is full of sorrow and as hath good experience of infirmities. We have reckoned him so vile that we hid our faces from him. Yet, he was despised and therefore we regarded him not. Howbeit he only hath taken on him our infirmities and borne our pains. Yet we did judge him, as though he were plagued and cast down of God and punished. Whereas he (notwithstanding) was wounded for our offenses and smitten for our wickedness. For the chastisement of our peace was laid upon him and with his stripes we are healed. As for us, we have gone all astray, like sheep; every one hath turned his own way. But the Lord hath heaped together upon him the iniquity of us all.

    Source: Norton Anthology of English Literature

    What's the meaning of the red word (cast down of God)?

    Many thanks in advance.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means 'thrown down by God'.
    If a tree is blown down in a storm, someone who believes that storms come from God might say that the tree was thrown down by God. That would be a literal meaning of the expression.

    Metaphorically, it could be applied to a person who suffers great misfortune.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top