cast in grievous doubt?

< Previous | Next >

Pimothy

Member
English + Dutch, UK
Dear all,

Is the following sentense grammatically correct?

These pages—and the entire book for that matter—however, provide no more than the most tenuous of supports for the projection of the paradigm back in time and this casts at least these studies’ earlier data in grievous doubt.

And if not, what would you suggest instead to give the sentense a scathing tone while still remaining (reasonably) scholarly about it?

Thank you in advance for your help,
Pimothy

 
  • booboo678

    Member
    United States, English
    You would not say "casts ___ in grievous doubt" but "casts ___ into grievous doubt." It is an idiomatic expression that means the validity of something is being questioned.
     

    Pimothy

    Member
    English + Dutch, UK
    Thank you.
    Does your silence on the use of the word 'grievous' mean that doubt can indeed be described as grievous?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top