casticistas

Damnjoe

Senior Member
U.S. English
De un texto sobre el español de lima. Acá es la contexto:

Hablado por las clases cultas y gente adulta de ascendencia [[Lima|limeña]] o de larga estadía en la capital o en la costa (y de poco contacto con el grupo social migrante); tuvo antaño y tiene aún la fama de ser (más en lo que a pronunciación se refiere) uno de los más casticistas de toda la América ribereña.

Spoken by the upper classes and people going up in the world in Lima, or those who have been in the capital or coast for a long time (with little contact with the social migrants); in earlier times it had the fame of bing (in reference to pronunciation) one of the most ??? of all of coastal Latin America.

prestigious?
clearly spoken?

No puedo encontrar esta palabra. Gracias.
 
  • modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I'd say traditional, purest, oldest style, etc.

    de ascendencia Lima = descendant of a person from Lima.
     
    Last edited:

    oriental

    Senior Member
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    purista.
    1. adj. Que escribe o habla con pureza. U. t. c. s.
    2. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que, al hablar o escribir, evita conscientemente los extranjerismos y neologismos que juzga innecesarios, o defiende esta actitud.
    3. adj. Que defiende el mantenimiento de una doctrina, una práctica, una costumbre, etc., en toda su pureza y sin admitir cambios ni concesiones. U. t. c. s. Los puristas consideran su última grabación como una ruina para el flamenco.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     

    TioChus

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    The "casticismo" concept in spanish means the defense and use of the different expressions (cultural, religious, in clothing or ways of speaking) of a certain identity (national, regional, ethnic). So the term applied to the spanish language used in Lima would have a mixture of meanings "particular", "traditional" and "very own", all at the same time. I don't know if there's a word in english with a similar meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top