cat got your tongue ?

Moonlight kn

New Member
France; French
how can we translate the phrase "cat got your tongue ?" in french ?
I may have an idea : "tu donnes ta langue au chat ?"
thanks
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    donner sa langue au chat means you can't find the answer to a question--a riddle for example

    Je donne ma langue au chat -- I give! (I give up)

    Cat got your tongue? means "Why aren't you saying anything?" Pourquoi ce silence ? Pourquoi es-tu silencieux ?

    Se dit en général sur un ton taquineur.
     

    Maped40

    Senior Member
    French - France
    You only use "donner sa langue au chat" in the meaning of: giving up trying to guess something
    So "cat got your tongue" would be as Jeanbar said: "tu as perdu ta langue?" or alternatively "tu as avalé ta langue?"
     

    Shang Qin Li

    Senior Member
    UK born Live in France English
    Welcome, Moonlight :)
    "cat got your tongue ?" = "lost your tongue ?" Meaning "tu as perdu ta langue "? (you ask someone a question and he/she doesn't answer, or for just asking why someone doesn't speak up) (cf Jeanbar, Maped , Wildan)
    "donner sa langue au chat" means "give up" (cf: Wildan)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top