cat / kitty litter

Feppisher

Senior Member
Inglese, US
What is the Italian word for cat litter -- the stuff you put in their scatola di disordine? Thanks.
 
  • Feppisher

    Senior Member
    Inglese, US
    Thanks Raffa, and miao!

    Bill

    Ma aspetta un po.

    According to my Sansoni, lettiera means (only) bedding.

    What I meant is the stuff you put in their toilet box. Couldn't find that either in Sansoni or on this site. Or searching with Google.

    Could I ask you to respond again?

    Bill
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    The definition at De Mauro (which you can reach by entering lettiera in the WR dictionary search at the top of this page) makes it clear that one definition of lettiera is cat litter. ;) See def. no. 2.

    Elisabetta
     

    Feppisher

    Senior Member
    Inglese, US
    The definition at . . . De Mauro (which you can reach by entering lettiera in the WR dictionary search at the top of this page) makes it clear that one definition of lettiera is cat litter. ;) See def. no. 2.

    Elisabetta
    I have tried the WR dictionary twice and it gives me NO tanslation for lettiera.


    ???
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    I have tried the WR dictionary twice and it gives me NO tanslation for lettiera.
    You misunderstood my message. Although there is no Italian-to-English translation for lettiera at WR, there is still a link to the Italian definition provided by De Mauro -- click on Definition immediately to the right of lettiera.

    Also, the dictionary search retrieves all prior threads that contain the searched word in the thread title. For lettiera, there is only one: lettiera (del gatto), which also confirms the information that raffa provided in this thread. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

    Feppisher

    Senior Member
    Inglese, US
    You misunderstood my message. Although there is no Italian-to-English translation for lettiera at WR, there is still a link to the Italian definition provided by De Mauro -- click on Definition immediately to the right of lettiera.

    Also, the dictionary search retrieves all prior threads that contain the searched word in the thread title. For lettiera, there is only one: lettiera (del gatto), which also confirms the information that raffa provided in this thread. ;)

    Elisabetta

    Thanks, I get it now. Miao.

    Even more useful perhaps is your great link to De mauro, which I can find only by clicking on the link you provided. (!??))
     

    Feppisher

    Senior Member
    Inglese, US
    I got to it by clicking on "Definition" immediately to the right of lettiera here. :)

    Aha! Another great tip!

    Faccio come posso, but my god, how frighteningly unobservant I am sometimes!

    The writer Vincent Bugliosi once commented on how often we miss the "obvious' unless it's pointed out to us. <s>
     

    tee_luna

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Well, although "sabbia" is also used, I think most people use "lettiera" both for "litter" and for "litter box": pics.
    Actually, I have a cat and I have just run to see what it written on her litter and it read lettiera igienica, so I guess one could use lettiera for the litterbox and lettiera igienica for the litter
     

    tee_luna

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Thanks, and can the littterbox also be called scatola di disordine? As it seems too be by my recent googling.

    SCATOLA=box
    DI=of
    DISORDINE=disarray

    Cats are very puliti and ordinati so I find it rather "amusing" to read that litterbox would be translated like that on google.....
     

    Feppisher

    Senior Member
    Inglese, US
    Actualy, I have a cat and I have just run to see what it written on her litter and it read lettiera igienica, so I guess one could use lettiera for the litterbox and lettiera igienica for the litter
    Thanks for the running. <s> What's your cat's name?
     

    kittykate

    Member Emeritus
    Italy - Italian
    "scatola di disordine" non l'ho proprio MAI sentito, in anni e anni di frequentazione con gattare assidue! :D

    Io dico: "Il gatto va nella cassetta/cassettina" (litter box) e "Hai comprato/cambiato la sabbietta?" (litter)

    caterina
     

    kittykate

    Member Emeritus
    Italy - Italian
    :) Eh no, Le Peru, per favore: l'italiano è la mia lingua e i gatti la mia passione - sono sicura che si dica anche così! :D

    Try googling...

    caterina
     

    tee_luna

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Se i miei gatti facessero sempre il loro bisogni nella cassetta....
    A me sembra di essere costantemente alla ricerca di nuova sabbia per gatti

    Concordo con l'altra gattara
     

    jjjones

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Well, although "sabbia" is also used, I think most people use "lettiera" both for "litter" and for "litter box": pics.
    Exactly: lettiera is used for the box and the for the "sabbia".
    "Ho finito la lettiera (litter), devo andare a comprarla". Here you understand because you can't say "ho finito" for the box.
    "Devo comprare una lettiera (box), perché quella che ho è vecchia."
    You buy "una lettiera" (box) and "della lettiera" or "un sacchetto di lettiera" or "una confezione di lettiera" (litter).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top