cat who vs cat which

carmen_85

Member
Polish-English
Hallo,

My question is what is a correct phrase - the cat who boards a train or the cat which boards the train ?

I found both forms in google, and I admit I'm confused a little bit.

Please help, thanks.
 
  • carmen_85

    Member
    Polish-English
    Thanks, I understand. Still I want to know which is more corrent from the grammatical point of view. For me it is the cat which - but maybe I'm wrong. Does anybody know that?

    Thanks a lot.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Carmen

    I am confused too. Could you please give context as required by the forum guidelines. What cat and why is the verb in the simple present? Why 'boards' instead of 'gets on'? Why not ' that' instead of 'which' or 'who'?

    Hermione
     

    carmen_85

    Member
    Polish-English
    Hello Carmen

    I am confused too. Could you please give context as required by the forum guidelines. What cat and why is the verb in the simple present? Why 'boards' instead of 'gets on'? Why not ' that' instead of 'which' or 'who'?

    Hermione

    So maybe you can tell me what is better to use in a sentence like this:

    I have a cat who/which hates sleeping in my bed with me.

    Which of these would you use in the sentence.



    Thanks
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    So maybe you can tell me what is better to use in a sentence like this:

    I have a cat who/which hates sleeping in my bed with me.

    Which of these would you use in the sentence.

    Thanks
    Do you want to personify the cat? Use who. Otherwise use which.
    Both are correct.
    Cat-lovers use who.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top