Catalytic mechanisms

< Previous | Next >

saide

Senior Member
Persian
Here there are some of the Collins’s words about Catalytic mechanisms:


"Catalytic mechanisms are the crucial link between objectives and
performance; they are a galvanizing, nonbureaucratic means to turn one
into the other. Put another way, catalytic mechanisms are to visions what
the central elements of the U.S. Constitution are to the Declaration of
Independence— devices that translate lofty aspirations into concrete
reality. They make big, hairy, audacious goals reachable."

I can't get the meaning of "catalytic mechanisms are to visions what
the central elements of the U.S. Constitution are to the Declaration of
Independence".

It would be appreciated if any body could help me.

Thanks a lot
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s a direct comparison, and a standard way of phrasing it:

    A is to B as C is to D
    = A relates to B in exactly the same way as C relates to D​

    Just as the central elements of the U.S. Constitution translate the lofty aspirations of the Declaration of Independence into concrete reality, so too do catalytic mechanisms translate mere visions/aspirations into realisable goals.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top