catch a sore throat

mallujulia

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Hello,
could you tell me if I could say:
In winter, I often catch a sore throat.
Is the verb "catch" correct here?
Is there a better verb I could use?
Thank you
 
  • mallujulia

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    I know you can say to "catch a cold" but I didn't know if you could use it with sore throat.
    Thanks for your help
     

    Dangermoose

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Catch is fine. You could also use get. I would say get.

    When you catch a disease/illness etc, it usually means it came from another person to you, but with a sore throat, you can "get" it by yourself!

    Edit: wow I type slow.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top