catch/develop the H1N1 flu

< Previous | Next >

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
I have a bad hunch that I might catch/develop the H1N1 flu.


Hi,
Does the above sound right? Do both catch and develop fit there and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I would use catch. If you use develop it sounds like you're creating the virus yourself in a laboratory.
     

    mclcmg

    New Member
    Northern Mexican Spanish & Southern American English
    I have a bad hunch that I might catch/develop the H1N1 flu.


    Hi,
    Does the above sound right? Do both catch and develop fit there and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
    In normal, every day speech you'd be more likely to hear I have a bad hunch that I might catch the H1N1 flu.

    If you want to use develop you'd have to change your register a little, since it's more formal. Something like I have a feeling that I might develop H1N1 flu symptoms isn't unlikely when telling your doctor what's worrying you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top