catch <fish and lobster /fishes and lobsters>

claudec123

Member
Mandarin
They catch fish and lobster every day

They catch fishes and lobsters every day

Would it be correct to use fish and lobster in plural form in this context?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    They catch fish and lobster every day.
    They catch fishes and lobsters every day.


    Would it be correct to use fish and lobster in plural form in this context?
    Welcome to the forum, Claudec. :)

    Yes, I think you would use the plurals, unless the catch is very bad and they come home with only one of each! But I must disagree with RM1; I have not heard "lobster" used as a plural, but the plural of fish is fish.

    Therefore, I'd say that your sentence should be: They catch fish and lobsters every day.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I prefer fish and lobster.
    But fish and lobsters is also possible.

    The only time I ever hear fishes is by small children, in the Bible or in Danny Kaye's singing of The Three Little Fishes.
    The plural, as used by biologists, is technical, meaning two or more species of fish. Several fish of the same species have the collective name fish.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top