catch <fish and lobster /fishes and lobsters>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by claudec123, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. claudec123 Member

    Mandarin
    They catch fish and lobster every day

    They catch fishes and lobsters every day

    Would it be correct to use fish and lobster in plural form in this context?
     
  2. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    They catch fishes." - "They catch different kinds of fish."

    Lobster and fish can both be singular or plural.
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Claudec. :)

    Yes, I think you would use the plurals, unless the catch is very bad and they come home with only one of each! But I must disagree with RM1; I have not heard "lobster" used as a plural, but the plural of fish is fish.

    Therefore, I'd say that your sentence should be: They catch fish and lobsters every day.
     
  4. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    ZUI the WRF dictionary, here.
     
  5. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    I prefer fish and lobster.
    But fish and lobsters is also possible.

    The only time I ever hear fishes is by small children, in the Bible or in Danny Kaye's singing of The Three Little Fishes.
    The plural, as used by biologists, is technical, meaning two or more species of fish. Several fish of the same species have the collective name fish.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014
  6. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    The WR dictionary is British. (What's "ZUI"? Not an abbreviation with which I'm familiar.)
     
  7. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Oops. Sorry - Navy habit. "Your attention is invited to...."
     
  8. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English

Share This Page

Loading...