cater for

lilitao

Senior Member
living in shanghai- French native language
Hello all,

I don't understand cater for in the following sentence. And to be honnest I a, not sure to understand the following sentence. How could you translate it in French :

Conducting business in Spain now means acknoledging a strategic requirement to cater for Portugal

My ongoing translation (but I am afraid it doe not mean anything in French) :

Faire des affaires en Espagne suppose aujourd’hui reconnaître le besoin stratégique de pourvoir le Portugal

 
  • LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    "To cater for" = s'occuper de, pourvoir, supporter, approvisionner, etc.

    Faire des affaires en espagne suppose aujourd'hui de reconnaitre le besoin strategique de couvrir le Portugal
     

    lilitao

    Senior Member
    living in shanghai- French native language
    Thanks so much.
    It sounds like meaning something at least.:)
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    Cater for or cater to? In my experience, the latter is much more common except when dealing with food catering (for). That being said, I was surprised to find many examples employing catering for. :confused:

    -My sources concur with LARSAY's, pourvoir à
     

    lilitao

    Senior Member
    living in shanghai- French native language
    Thank you both.
    In my sentence it is cater for, and pourvoir à does not hane any meaning. I will try with couvrir. Itsounds good for me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top