caught in a drag?

sim49

New Member
Filipino
Is the grammar of this correct? --> "I would rather be alone than be caught in a drag."

I meant the drag as something tedious and boring. I'm just confused because theres an idiom about "in drag" which has something to do with a man who clad as a woman.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I have not heard "caught in a drag" before and wouldn't really know what you meant unless you explained it, as you have.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You can say that something was a 'drag', meaning that it was tedious and boring.

    However, like Copyright, I wouldn't understand 'drag' as a noun to have this meaning, unless it was explained.
     

    sim49

    New Member
    Filipino
    You can say that something was a 'drag', meaning that it was tedious and boring.

    However, like Copyright, I wouldn't understand 'drag' as a noun to have this meaning, unless it was explained.
    So is the grammar wrong? lol.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top