Caught in the tail end of a mistral

Man_from_India

Senior Member
Indian English
It is from Sidney Sheldon's The Other side of Midnight.

He was seasick because the excursion boat which he had boarded in Marseille had been caught in the tail end of a mistral, and he was terrified because he was afraid that his wife would find out what he was doing.
What is the meaning of the bold part of this sentence?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The wind known as a mistral can travel at up to 90 kph. It can cause bad weather and might have made the water choppy, causing seasickness. It could well affect a small boat.

    I find it a little strange to talk about the tail end of a mistral (a hurricane, yes). This implies that the mistral moves from one location to another. The tail end may refer to the remaining part of the wind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top