cause he just done it for ducks

< Previous | Next >

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
Below is a sentence from Grapes of Wrath. The truck driver is talking about a friend of him who used to make up poetry, using a lot of big words.
But this guy was funny. You didn't give a damn when he said a big word 'cause he just done it for ducks.
What does ducks refer to here? Is it used in an idiomatic sense?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    From the context, it seems to mean that he just did it for a joke, or for fun. I can't recall having heard this expression before.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I can't find any other instance of its use, but I suspect Barque is correct. Note that "ducks" rhymes with "yucks," which is slang for laughs.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you search for The Grapes of Wrath Animal Analogies, you will find a treatise on the multiple uses author Steinbeck makes of animal analogies, particularly ducks.
    (I can't post the link, because there's a video)
    There's no specific reference to the quoted passage, but there might be something relevant.
    As a side note, if you've ever tried to keep ducks, you know they are truly "yucky.":D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top