cause there's buggers all [bugger all] down here on earth

Luci_a

Member
Spanish (Spain)
It's from the monty pythom film 'the meaning of life', here's the entire sentence:

'And pray that there's intelligent life somewhere up in space cause there's buggers all down here on earth'

I think it's maybe something like this:

'Y reza por que haya vida inteligente en algún lugar del espacio porque aquí abajo está lleno de hijos de puta'

Pero no estoy segura.


Besos.
 
  • eldordogne

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The expression should read "there is bugger all (down here on earth)".

    "bugger all" is a popular expression in the UK to mean "nada"!

    Examples:

    "There's bugger all food left"
    "I've got bugger all money"
    "Have you had any luck with the ladies recently? - No, bugger all"
     

    eldordogne

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I think "hijo de putas" or something similar is appropriate because "bugger" is an informal, quite offensive word (no se diría "bugger all" a su abuela!). So it needs something to keep it a bit rude (after all, it is Monty Python!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top