1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

cause there's buggers all [bugger all] down here on earth

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Luci_a, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. Luci_a Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    It's from the monty pythom film 'the meaning of life', here's the entire sentence:

    'And pray that there's intelligent life somewhere up in space cause there's buggers all down here on earth'

    I think it's maybe something like this:

    'Y reza por que haya vida inteligente en algún lugar del espacio porque aquí abajo está lleno de hijos de puta'

    Pero no estoy segura.


    Besos.
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    'Y reza por que haya vida inteligente en algún lugar del espacio porque aquí abajo está lleno de hijos de puta' :tick: :thumbsup:
     
  3. eldordogne Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - UK
    The expression should read "there is bugger all (down here on earth)".

    "bugger all" is a popular expression in the UK to mean "nada"!

    Examples:

    "There's bugger all food left"
    "I've got bugger all money"
    "Have you had any luck with the ladies recently? - No, bugger all"
     
  4. Adelaida Péndelton

    Adelaida Péndelton Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    ¿entonces sería ...porque aquí abajo no la hay en absoluto?
     
  5. eldordogne Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - UK
    I think "hijo de putas" or something similar is appropriate because "bugger" is an informal, quite offensive word (no se diría "bugger all" a su abuela!). So it needs something to keep it a bit rude (after all, it is Monty Python!)
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    bugger: n. (colloquial, BE) a person of subnormal intelligence.
     
  7. Adelaida Péndelton

    Adelaida Péndelton Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    oh, ok "nada" did confuse me
     
  8. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    Significa que aquí en la Tierra no hay nadie inteligente.
     
  9. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish

    Quiere decir que espera encontrar vida inteligente en otras partes porque en la Tierra sólo hay idiotas.
     
  10. Luci_a Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you!
     
  11. jlmyth

    jlmyth Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Oz Español - Chile
    es como decir... porque en la tierra no hay ni un carajo...
     

Share This Page

Loading...