'cause

BiT4000

Member
Russian - Russia
Last edited by a moderator:
  • BiT4000

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    "Cause" here is short for "because".
    Yeah. That's what I think. But "because" should explain a reason for something. There seems to be nothing that should be cleared up.

    The video of this battle actually have Russian subtitles. They are so-so though, inaccurate in some moments. And this word isn't translated like "because" even there.

    "Cause it's kind of a weird seeing how good you adapt in this atmosphere" If I translate it back this sentence would be "It's pretty weird seeing how good you adapt in this atmosphere".

    Could "'cause" be some filler like "you know", "kind of", "like"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top