caution contents under pressure

< Previous | Next >

rzezucha

Senior Member
polish
It comes from a cartoon by Barbara Smaller which has been used in a book 'REconcilable differences' by A. Christensen in a chapter concerning stress 'Can't you see I'm stressed out? - Relationship problems as external circumstances'.
So I guess it just means that whatever can be found in this house in the picture (contents) is under pressure - as in electrical but also less literally... I'm not sure how to read it.
The cartoon can be found here: https://www.google.pl/search?q=Caut...-Yorker-Cartoon-Posters_i9184152_.htm;473;355
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    So I guess it just means that whatever can be found in this house in the picture (contents) is under pressure - as in electrical but also less literally... I'm not sure how to read it.
    :thumbsup: Everything/Everyone in the house is under pressure (stressed).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top