Caution risks of pinching hand [sign on bus door]

Dingdongdong

Senior Member
Bân-lâm-gú /Chinese China
Hi,

I'm living in a city of China. <...>
Another question:
"Caution risks of pinching hand" is another sign on the door. Is it available? If you want to express the same meaning, how would you say?

Many thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "Caution risks of pinching hand" is another sign on the door. Is it available? If you want to express the same meaning, how would you say?
    I might say

    "Caution! Keep hands away from doors -- risk of pinching hands"

    There is probably a shorter way of saying that, but I think it's important to be specific about where the person should keep his hands away from.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I generally see signs that say 'Keep clear of the door', rather than anything specific.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    At first reading I interpreted this entirely the wrong way. It seems to indicate that you should be careful because a hand is lurking and waiting to pinch people!

    I go along with Gavril, maybe:

    Caution! Keep hands away from doors -- risk of pinching.
     

    Dingdongdong

    Senior Member
    Bân-lâm-gú /Chinese China
    My original thread is split into two because there're two questions. So I'm writing to add related info.
    The aforementioned term is a sign on a bus door.

    Thank you all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top