caveat

  • Celador

    Senior Member
    English / Scotland
    A caveat has the following meanings:

    • A cautionary explanation, e.g. 'he sould her a car subject to the caveat that it had a faulty engine'.
    • An exclusion clause, e.g. 'he sold her a car subject to the caveat that he would not be liable for any fault in the engine'.
    • A legal device whereby a company or individual may pay a court to inform it/him of any proceedings raised against it/him for interim orders.
    It is somewhat formal in all three usages.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    caveat is Latin for "Let her/him beware"

    It also occurs in the phase caveat emptor = let the buyer beware, which means that the buyer is responsible for checking the quality and suitability of goods before buying.
     

    chat9998

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hi cheshire,

    What I meant was, I originally posted without offering that explanation, in which case, the "a" I was talking about would have been necessary.

    Does that make sense? Sorry if I caused confusion for you!

    God bless,
    Jeff
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top