cavoli che forte

gioeyo

Member
USA
English--American
I was recently playing an online card game with an Italian player. After he won the first game and before we began the second game, he said "cavoli che forte". Can anyone translate this for me?

Grazie.
 
  • gioeyo

    Member
    USA
    English--American
    Teerex and Elena--
    I guess my losing the first card game was very exciting to my opponent!
    Thanks very much for the explanatation.
    Gioeyo
     

    Sydhan

    Member
    Italian (North)
    Also:
    Hell/Damn, that's cool!
    Hell/Damn, this was a blast! (not sure about this one, though)

    It's an informal expression in italian, so I think it's better translated with some slang.:)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ok, a more academic question.:)

    What's the difference between "cavolo!" and "cavoli!" - does the plural just make it stronger?
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    He could have also referred to himself :

    "Damn, am I good !! "
    Right - it really depends on what he was referring to.

    To himself: Damn, I'm good!
    To gioeyo: Damn, you're good!
    To the game: Damn, this is a great game.
    To a particular play/hand: Damn, that was a nice hand! / Damn, nice play!

    etc.

    It really all depends. For example, if it was a close game, it could mean, Damn that was a close game! (close in a positive sense, meaning challenging but fun). Or maybe he meant, I won the game, but damn you're good!
     

    gioeyo

    Member
    USA
    English--American
    Grazie a tutti. I've got the idea now. This looks like a pretty useful and light-hearted expression.

    Ciao,
    Gioeyo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top