Cazaescotas (sailing)

< Previous | Next >

Ubetense

Senior Member
English - UK
I am translating an Argentine novel which gives a description of a boat, in which reference is made to "cazaescotas" in the following paragraph:

"El barco tenía arboladura de yawl, esto es, un palo macho de abeto noruego con mastelero, lo cual le daba una vieja prestancia, y un piolo en el tercio de popa, vale decir un mesana, con un fuerte cazaescotas que le alargaban la figura."

I found a reference in an article which shows cleats, but from the context of this description I'm assuming the use here is colloquial and, if it "lengthens the figure" of the vessel, it might refer to the boom on the mizzenmast; is this possible? (however, the use of "alargaban" suggests a plural item plural noun, and the boom is singular. Am I missing something?

My draft translation is as follows:

"The boat had the spars of yawl, which is to say, a mainmast of Norwegian spruce with a topmast, which gave the vessel an aged elegance, and a stick at the stern end, that is, a mizzen-mast, with a strong [boom?] which lengthened its figure."

(I was also unable to find "piolo" (noun, m.) in any dictionary, but by having a look at an Italian translation, I think my translation as "stick" gives a reasonable sense of a stake or pole.)

Any help much appreciated.
 
  • Ubetense

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Dear Lnewqban,

    This is a rich resource for someone translating from Spanish a work about boats; very many thanks.

    After four or five hours looking at dictionaries and encyclopaedias for the structure of yawl, I can't find one that tells me what the name of this timber (the percha) might be in English. Because of the fine points of detail referred to, and it's relative insignificance for the story I'm translating, I will stick with the previous logic of "boom " to translate this, unless a clear answer appears.

    Nevertheless, this glossary you have indicated is very valuable for other elements of this work.
     

    Mastoc

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    Coincido con tu interpretación. El cazaescotas es una cornamusa, que no tiene nada que ver con el alargue de la figura del barco, y parece evidentemente que se refiere a la botavara del palo mesana. (yo lo traduciría como "boom of the mizzenmast")
    Por otra parte, yo tampoco conozco el término "piolo" pero si está ubicado en el tercio de popa y "vale decir un mesana", tiene que ser un palo.
    Con respecto a "alargaban" (en plural) supongo que se refiere a que el palo mesana y su botavara alargaban la figura.
     

    Ubetense

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Muchas gracias, Mastoc:

    Las decisiones que tomamos en el trabajo de traducir, particularmente en la ficción, son múltiples y sutiles; en este caso también entra el coloquialismo, que complica la cosa. Mientras servimos el lector del texto, por darle algo que tiene su propia lógica interna, y que lleva la parte merecedora de la novela en la primera lengua...

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top