cchiù

Bambi/uk

Member
UK/English
Hello, new here and dont even know if I am posting in the correct place... can anyone tell me what 'cchiù' means?
 
  • YellowM

    Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hey Bambi,

    "Cchiù" is Neapolitan (or more generally a southern expression) for "più" in all its meanings. Più is generally translated as "more", if you post the entire sentece we could help you better

    :)
     

    MAVERIK

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Welcom to forum first of all ..

    I guess it isn't correct italian , it should be a dialect word , anyway I think it means "more" or Anymore"

    Sorry for crossing YellowM
     

    Bambi/uk

    Member
    UK/English
    Thank you so much! you have actually answered my question perfectly... yes the word came from a chap from Naples!!!
    thank you
     

    Dminor

    Senior Member
    Dutch, the Netherlands
    Interesting! Looks like a vowel shift that happened in ancient Greek as well. Are there some good sites you could recommend me if I want to know more about Italian dialects?
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Dminor said:
    Interesting! Looks like a vowel shift that happened in ancient Greek as well. Are there some good sites you could recommend me if I want to know more about Italian dialects?
    Latin [pl] became [kj] in Southern dialects, for example in Neapolitan:

    planum > chiano

    plovit > chiove

    plus > cchiù

    There are some sites on dialects listed at the top of the IE page.

    A good site for Neapolitan is here
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top