ce fut de voir...

< Previous | Next >

cyrille2188

Member
The Philippines - Fluent in Tagalog/English; Intermediate in French
Salut!

Je suis en train de lire un conte fait par Alphonse Daudet - "La dernière classe" et il y a certaines phrases qui me confondent.

4) Mais ce qui me surprit le plus, ce fut de voir au fond de la salle.\

Moi, personellement je dirais ce qu'on peux voir. Sont-elles la meme chose, ces phrases?

Merci bien pour m'aider =)
Ce sera mieux si vous pouvez me corriger aussi. Ça m'aidera beaucoup!
 
  • Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    cyrille2188 said:
    Salut!

    Je suis en train de lire un conte fait par Alphonse Daudet - "La dernière classe" et il y a certaines phrases qui me confondent.

    4) Mais ce qui me surprit le plus, ce fut de voir au fond de la salle.\

    Moi, personellement je dirais ce qu'on peux voir. Sont-elles la meme chose, ces phrases?

    Merci bien pour m'aider =)
    Ce sera mieux si vous pouvez me corriger aussi. Ça m'aidera beaucoup!

    ce qu'on peut voir
     

    slewis

    Member
    UK (English)
    Slightly off topic, but related to the correcting of the original question ...

    I see "ce qu'on ... " and I always had the impression that this was normally written "ce que l'on ..." to avoid the rude sounding "qu'on"?

    Have I misunderstood the use of "l'on"? Or is it more optional than I thought?

    Steve
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    'Ce qu'on' is simply a contraction of 'ce que l'on'.
    I can see your point about 'ce qu'on' sounding rude. Granted, 'ce qu'on' is not great euphonically, but non-natives tend to notice these quirky and unfortunate phonetic mishaps far more often than natives who use the latter (instead of 'ce que l'on') without flinching -in spoken F at any rate.
     

    cyrille2188

    Member
    The Philippines - Fluent in Tagalog/English; Intermediate in French
    I'm curious as to why "qu'on" would be rude sounding. Does it connote another meaning when pronounced or is it just something people would consider rude because it's the way it is?
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    cyrille2188 said:
    I'm curious as to why "qu'on" would be rude sounding. Does it connote another meaning when pronounced or is it just something people would consider rude because it's the way it is?
    It's because of the homophony with "con". However, as Zam says sticking in the "l'" is far from obligatory. Interestingly the homophony is, by definition, only a problem in speech yet putting in the "l'" is a written convention only not used in spontaneous speech.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top