ce Julot casse‑croûte

syrita

Senior Member
English [UK]
Dear All

Tu ne supportes tellement pas sa présence que tu dis à Nicole de partir, que tu finiras la salle et le bar. À Lucien, tu répètes que tu « fumerais bien ce julot casse‑ croûte » qui passe taper des sous dans la semaine à Nicole. Elle sait que tu le détestes, mais « c’est mon Dédé » soupire‑t‑elle.

What does casse‑ croûte mean in this context? I know what Julot means but this description? He is an awful boyfriend that sponges off his girlfriend a waitress.

Ballbreaker, meal whore lol. No idea? A play on words.

Thanks

Syrita
 
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Julot casse-croûte Proxénète sans envergure, occasionnel, d'occasion, qui vit aux dépends de sa femme, qui la prostitue occasionnellement pour gagner un peu plus d'argent ; celui qui sans être un véritable souteneur est condamné pour avoir cohabité avec une prostituée

    fumer vtr argot (tuer)murder, slaughter, kill vtr
    (slang)waste, whack vtr
    (informal)take [sb] out vtr phrasal sep
    Si Marco me refait un sale coup comme ça, je le fume !
     

    syrita

    Senior Member
    English [UK]
    Did you find Julot casse-croûte in the forum or is that a definition from elesewhere? Sorry about that, I assumed the narrotor made that word up so I didn't think to look for it. Thanks!

    Small-time pimp I suppose or maybe hustler.
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    This a known expression but an old one. Before the time of prostitution rings and specialised gangs. Jules/julot = proxenete but also could mean boy-friend, casse-croute is added because he asks the girl just enough to pay a sandwich. There is the idea of somebody who squezzes out a woman for regular small amounts of money so he is not really exploiting prostitutes but he is a kind of loser. The woman exploited is from the same social condition : part-time prostitute, small jobs, low wages ....and she gives him money because she is in love. Small-time pimp/hustler are not far in the meaning but the idea or more or less regular sentimental relation is missing.
    You can look Jules and Julot in the Bob dictionnary.
    Jules / Bob | ABC de la langue française - Définition de Jules avec Bob, dictionnaire d'argot en ligne
    Julot / Bob | ABC de la langue française - Définition de Julot avec Bob, dictionnaire d'argot en ligne

    "C'est mon jules" is still used to say this is my man/partner/boyfriend in a popular and affective way (and by the way the origin of the expression is said to be historical :) C’est mon jules)
     

    syrita

    Senior Member
    English [UK]
    Yes, I think scrounging hustler might work. A hustler can have the meaning of someone who is always hustling to get somethimg (which works in the context). Do you think 'Beau' would work for 'Julot' as it is old fashioned?
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    Beau in english has only the meaning of boyfriend, i think. Jules was ambiguous : boyfriend/pimp (today it is only boyfriend). Julot was a little bit further towards pimp, i would say, but this is old slang, i am not 100% sure.
     

    syrita

    Senior Member
    English [UK]
    Her bloke, her guy, her man, her geezer? It's either 'scrounging hustler of a boyfriend' ( Julot casse-croûte ) or just words that mean boyfriend for just Julot I guess, hence I said 'beau'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top