Ce n'est pas la peine

AnneClaire

Senior Member
Korea and Korean
Does anyone know what this means?
'Ce n'est pas la peine..'
I guess this means 'that's no problem..' ..doesn't it??
Please somebody let me know....
Thank you.
 
  • Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    And right in line with Depassage's translations, I would suggest another frequently used English expression: It's not worth the trouble (or the bother).

    Doudou
     

    AnneClaire

    Senior Member
    Korea and Korean
    Merci beaucoup, tous les deux..!^^
    Ca signifie <Don't bother> or <no need to trouble>
    Je vous remercie de repondre a mon question....
    Ces jours, je suis en train d'etudier le francais. ->Not quite sure if this sounds alll right..!

    Anne de Seoul
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    AnneClaire said:
    Je vous remercie de repondre a mon question....
    Ces jours, je suis en train d'etudier le francais. ->Not quite sure if this sounds alll right..!
    En ce moment, j'apprends le français.

    Next time, start a new thread when you want to ask a new question. It's clearer for everybody and the other foreros will be less likely to miss your question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top