ce qui fait tomber les pommes, vous fait tenir debout par terre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tiyabpei, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. tiyabpei New Member

    Reunion_ French
    hello everybody,
    does someone can help me to translate this sentence please?
    ce qui fait tomber les pommes, vous fait tenir debout par terre et tend à maintenir de la même manière les problèmes dans l'esprit des gens...
    thank you very much
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Hello Tiyabpei,

    can you have a try first, and we'll be happy to help you ! :=)
     
  3. tiyabpei New Member

    Reunion_ French
    well that's the problem, I totally stuck with this sentence
    I'd say:
    The things which strike down the apples, help us in the same time to stand erect on the floor and tend to keep the problem in mind of people
    but this is really a bad translation
    thank you if someone can help me
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    I would say :
    "what makes apple fall down, makes you stand up and consequently tends to keep the problems standing up in people's brain"
    but a native would be welcome !
     
  5. Pius Member

    Ireland, English
    Hi there,

    Here's my effort with this somewhat bizarre sentence:
    What makes apples fall [from the trees] and keeps you standing on the earth (i.e. nature/gravity) tends, in the same way, to keep problems in people's minds.

    HTH
    Pius
     
  6. grosmax Senior Member

    Germany/Allemagne
    français de Paris
    Quand on consulte la page dont est sans doute tirée la phrase:
    http://www.hypnose-ericksonienne.com/lexique.htm
    on constate qu'il s'agit d'une définition:
    gravité: ce qui fait tomber...

    La construction de la phrase est dès lors sans doute plus claire.
     
  7. Pius Member

    Ireland, English
    Ah! Not sure how gravity affects people's problems though, unless their problem is that they keep dropping stuff...
     
  8. wwnath New Member

    Paris
    France, French
    " Ah! Not sure how gravity affects people's problems though"
    gravité is in french also the noun of the adjective "grave" which means serious. :)
    On top of it, the heavier a problem is, the more it affect people's mind. Indeed, the problem will feel heavy in the head. French also use "lourd" (heavy) for problems. It is all connected...
     

Share This Page

Loading...