1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

cela dit / en même temps

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by beri, Jun 27, 2005.

  1. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    "Ca m'étonnerait que ce mot existe. Je ne connais pas grand-chose en allemand, cela dit / En même temps, je ne connais pas grand-chose en allemand."

    "C'est une opération risquée. Cela dit, elle pourrait être très bénéfique"

    How would you say all this ?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Quite literally: that said / at the same time.

    'I would surprise me if the word exists. I don't know much German, but that said /at the same time, I don't know much German.

    'It's a risky operation. That said, it could be very advantageous.
     
  3. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    What is the difference with "with that in mind"?
     
  4. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Ooohh, this is getting tricky!

    I'd say that 'that said' and 'at the same time' are used to introduce a caveat, a contradictory idea, one that goes in the opposite direction and flips the intent of the original sentence ('It's a risky operation' suggests resistance to the idea; 'that said, it could be very advantageous' suggests the speaker now supports the idea).

    'With that in mind' acts as a bridge between an argument and a conclusion (or plan of action). (Eg: 'I don't understand Danish and I've never been to Denmark. With that in mind, I've decided not to accept your job offer as a tour guide in Copenhagen.') What follows is not usually an opposition, but a logical conclusion. (I think... :) )
     
  5. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    what I thought, then
    thanks picko! ;)
     
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Great explanation. :)

    cela dit/en même temps could also be translated as "having said that" meaning "but" or "however": I'd be surprised to learn it was a real word. Having said that,/However,/But I don't know much German.
     
  7. atlantis45 Member

    Manisa - Turkey
    Turkey -Turkish
    it means:that's being said
     

Share This Page

Loading...