Celebrate anniversary (about inanimate object)

< Previous | Next >

Solle

Senior Member
Russian
Dear forum colleagues,

I wonder if this has a right to exist:

'If the palace had survived, it would celebrate a 250th anniversary this year'
(i.e. the palace would be 250 years old should it be still extant).

Thank you for any reply,

Solle
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, that's acceptable. It's common to use personification with institutions or significant buildings. A quick look through Google finds such news stories as:
    St. Paul's Cathedral celebrated its 300th anniversary and the completion of a 15-year restoration project on Tuesday, with Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip among the congregation.
    The Knowledge and Information Centre at St Thomas' Hospital celebrated its first anniversary this week
    But in your sentence, "its ... anniversary" not "a ... anniversary".
     

    Solle

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes, that's acceptable. It's common to use personification with institutions or significant buildings. A quick look through Google finds such news stories as:
    But in your sentence, "its ... anniversary" not "a ... anniversary".
    Thanks a lot)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top