celebrated his ninety first Christmas

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

The sentence is this
"Craig celebrated his ninety-first Christmas in his new home."

Don't think I ever come across this form.
Christmas is for Christmas here or it's just his birthday?
Movie "Still mine".

Thank you
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi chopin

    Let's imagine Craig was born on 1st May 1920.


    Then on 25th December 1920, he celebrated his first Christmas.

    On 25th December 1930, he celebrated his tenth eleventh Christmas.

    On 25th December 2010, he celebrated his ninetieth ninety-first Christmas.

    Etcetera:)
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I see no mention of a birthday... :confused:

    A baby born on 28th December 2013, would have its first Christmas on 25th December 2014, but would not have its first birthday until 28th December 2014.

    Ninety-first is a perfectly good adjective and can be applied to most countable nouns. "My ninety-first girlfriend was a blonde."
     

    sandpiperlily

    Senior Member
    I agree with the above answers, which clearly apply in this context.

    Keep in mind that in other contexts, you could have a slightly different meaning:

    "In 1999 I spent my first Christmas in my home on Smith Street." = depending on context, this could mean that Christmas of 1999 was my first Christmas ever (I was less than one year old at the time). Or it could also mean that it was the first time that I spent Christmas on Smith Street, either because I just moved to that home or because I was always spending Christmas somewhere else in previous years. The latter meaning makes no reference to age.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What it means to me is that Craig has been alive through 91 Christmases (91 instances of the 25th of December), and the most recent one was spent in a new home.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top