celebration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by diriltici, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. diriltici Member

    Turkish- English
    Does celebration use solely for good events? I mean, for example, can we use the term celebration for a person's death anniversary, like a memorial?
    Or, there is another term for this usage?

    Thanks.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Speakers don't typically use "celebrate" for tragic or sad events. We usually reserve that term for triumphs and other happy occasions. "Commemorate" or "observe" are good verbs that can be used with somber occasions.
     
  3. diriltici Member

    Turkish- English
    Thanks owlman5, appreciate for reply.
     

Share This Page

Loading...