celos que el hijo sentía hacia su padre

bluemptysoul

Senior Member
spanish xP
tengo un problema - no entiendo como poder traducir la palabra hacia en el siguiente contexto

".. y los celos que el hijo sentía hacia su padre.."

geez- no soy nada bueno en ninguno de los dos idiomas
para mi que iria algo como- "and the jelousy he felt toward his dad"-
pero no estoy convensido

ya busque en el foro y el el dicionario pero no encontre ningun ejemplo que me ayudara en mi pregunta
gracias por su ayuda-- ^^
 
  • tengo un problema - no entiendo como poder traducir la palabra hacia en el siguiente contexto

    ".. y los celos que el hijo sentía hacia su padre.."

    geez- no soy nada bueno en ninguno de los dos idiomas
    para mi que iria algo como- "and the jelousy he felt toward his dad"-
    pero no estoy convensido

    ya busque en el foro y el el dicionario pero no encontre ningun ejemplo que me ayudara en mi pregunta
    gracias por su ayuda-- ^^
    Hola Bluemptysoul,
    Tú tienes toda la razón. "hacia" en este contexto es "toward" o "towards". Ambas palabras son intercambiables.

    Drei
     

    Lillita

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Do you have a source for this rule? I've lived in the USA for many years ( I was born and bred here :) ) and "towards" seems very natural to me.
    Source :arrow: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_differences

    Directional suffix -ward(s): British forwards, towards, rightwards, etc.; American forward, toward, rightward. In both dialects, distribution varies somewhat: afterwards, towards, and backwards are not unusual in America; while in Britain forward is common, and standard in phrasal verbs like look forward to. The forms with -s may be used as adverbs (or preposition towards), but rarely as adjectives: in Britain as in America one says "an upward motion". The Oxford English Dictionary in 1897 suggested a semantic distinction for adverbs, with -wards having a more definite directional sense than -ward; subsequent authorities such as Fowler have disputed this contention. (Wikipedia®)


    However, I have heard people from the US say "towards" and people from the UK say "toward", so there are no sharp difference between the usage of these two words. At least, not as sharp as in the case of "subway -- underground", "side-walk -- pavement", "vacations -- holidays", etc, etc...
    English is an ever-changing language and it is spoken in so many ways and so many places of the word that it is very difficult to make rules about vocabulary and even about grammar. This is what makes it so GREAT! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top